Resume, 2019

For PDF Version click here.

 
Exhibitions 


* Light Sensitive, Art Intersection, Gilbert, AZ, 2019. Juror, Christopher James.
* The Photographer in the Frame, Don’t Take Pictures Magazine’s On-Line Gallery, 2019. Juror, Kat Kiernan.
* Griffin Museum of Photography’s 24th Juried Exhibition, Griffin Museum, Winchester, MA, 2018. Juror, Richard McCabe.
* Between Earth and Orion, Solo Exhibition, PhoPa Gallery, Portland, ME, 2018.
* Alternative Processes Competition, Soho Photo Gallery, New York, NY, 2018. Juror, Dan Burkholder.
* Altered States, SE Center for Photography, Greenville, 2018 SC. Juror, Claire Rosen.
* Unique:Alternative Processes 2018, A Smith Gallery, Johnson City, TX 2018. Juror, Diana Bloomfield.
* Light Sensitive, Art Intersection, Gilbert, AZ, 2018. Juror, Scott B. Davis.
* Abstract, SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, 2018. Juror, Adam Finkelston.
* Allegany National Photography Competition and Exhibition, Allegany Arts Council, Cumberland, MD, 2017. Juror, Shannon Thomas Perich. Honorable Mention.
* Photography Re-Imagined VI: Visual Storytelling, Tilt Gallery, Scottsdale, AZ, 2017. Juror, Cig Harvey. 2nd Place.
* Small Works Exhibition, The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO, 2017. Juror, Kat Kiernan.
* Birds of a Feather, Don’t Take Pictures Magazine’s On-Line Gallery, 2017. Juror, Kat Kiernan.
* Light Sensitive, Art Intersection, Gilbert, AZ, 2017. Juror, Anne Jastrab.
* Unspoken, Self-curated Group Show, Pascal Hall, Rockport, ME, 2017.
* The Door Between, Maine Media Gallery, Rockport, ME, 2017.
* Who’s in the House, Tilt Gallery, Scottsdale, AZ, 2017.
* Urban Farm Fermatory Exhibition (Group Show), Portland, ME, 2017.
* Light in the Dark: At as a Sane Voice in an Insane World Exhibition, Union of Maine Visual Artists, Portland, ME, 2017. Curator, Rachel McDonald.
* Haunted, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT, 2016. Juror, Russell Joselin.
* Transience, LA Photo Curator’s On-line Gallery, 2016. Juror, Adam Finkelston. Honorable Mention.
* Photography Re-Imagined V: The Artist’s Hand, Tilt Gallery, Scottsdale, AZ, 2016. Juror, Holly Roberts.
* Open Juried Exhibition, Vermont Center for Photography, Brattleboro, VT, 2016. Juror, Paula Tognarelli.
* Roots and Branches, Don’t Take Pictures Magazine’s On-Line Gallery, 2016. Juror, Kat Kiernan.
* Shadow and Light, Black Box Gallery, Portland, OR, 2015. Juror, Todd Johnson.
* Alternative Processes, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, 2015. Juror, Amy Holmes George.
* Alternative Processes Competition, Soho Photo Gallery, New York, NY, 2015. Juror, Joni Sternbach.
* Maine Media Spring Exhibition (Group Show), PhoPa Gallery, Portland, ME, 2015, 2016.


Bibliography

* Anderson, Christina Z. Gum Printing, A Step-by-Step Manual Highlighting Artists and Their Creative Practice. 2016. (Photos and quotes used in book.)
* Darkroom Gallery Exhibition Catalog: Haunted. Darkroom Gallery, Essex Junction, VT, 2016.
* Finkelston, Adam, (Ed.). The Hand Magazine, Issues 12 and 14, 2016 and Issue 17, 2017. (Photos published in magazine.)
* Harbage, Claire, (Ed.). Process:, A Journal of Slow Photographic Methods, Issue 2, 2016. (Images published in magazine.)
* PhotoPlace Gallery Exhibition Catalog: Alternative Processes. PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, 2015.
* “Showcase: Among the Stars,” MaineHome +Design, March, 2018, pp. 107-109. (Article about my work.)
Education
* MSc. Community Health Nursing, Boston College, 1979.
* Certificate, Professional Upholstery, Nova Scotia CC, Halifax, NS, Canada, 1995.
* Photographic Education:
- Private mentorships with Brenton Hamilton (Alternative Processes and Portfolio Development).
- Many academic courses and workshops through Maine Media Workshops, Rockport, Maine. 


Professional Experience 


* Workshop Instructor, Nature Photography Walk, Coastal Mountain Land Trust, Camden, ME, 2016, 2017.
* Editorial Photographer for local college and various non-profit institutions, 2013-2016.












Using Format